ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206908
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-2018 |
Time: | c. 18:40 LT |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-ITJ |
MSN: | 6967 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E395, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport in India after suffering engine issues on departure. The aircraft took off from runway 27 at 18:39 hours (13:09 UTC). It circled back and performed a safe landing back on runway 27 at 18:58.
Initially, local media reported that the engine issues were a result of bird ingestion.
The Times of India reported that IndiGo said that the flight had to return to Mumbai "due to a technical glitch (oil chip in one engine) in the aircraft". At the same time, there were strong vibrations and compressor stalls in engine no. 1.
Vibration, compressor surge and stall and chip captions are all symptoms associated with engine bird ingestion.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e395#10940a69 https://twitter.com/TOIMumbai https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/indigo-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-pw-engine-problem/articleshow/63130491.cms https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/indigos-mumbai-kolkata-flight-returns-due-to-defect-in-engine/articleshow/63129521.cms https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/indigo-cancels-47-flights-after-dgca-grounds-pratt-powered-a320neos/videoshow/63283160.cms
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 Mar 2019 |
VT-ITJ |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
Amritsar - Guwahati |
 |
non |
Images: