Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N54476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206910

Date:Thursday 1 March 2018
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Garrison Ronald L
Registration: N54476
MSN: 32-7440055
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 KI85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach Airpark (KPMP), Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff while climbing through 800 ft mean sea level (msl), the engine manifold pressure began to drop, and the engine 'sounded irregular.' The pilot initiated a return to the airport and requested to land. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger reported that the engine did not respond when the throttle was reduced during the landing approach. The airplane continued toward the runway at high speed and touched down within the last third of the runway surface, where it bounced several times.
The pilot first pulled the mixture control to idle/cut off, but when the engine did not respond, richened the mixture, applied full throttle, and initiated an aborted landing. The airplane became airborne, entered a right bank, and began to descend before impacting the ramp near a hangar, resulting in substantial damage. The wind conditions at the time of the accident were consistent with a quartering tailwind of about 8 knots for the landing runway.
Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies, and the reasons for the initial loss of manifold pressure could not be determined based on the available information. However, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack after the airplane became airborne, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with the ramp.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach and landing speed during a precautionary landing following a loss of manifold pressure for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA102
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54476

Location

Media: