This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Nimrod Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K2825 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Christchurch Bay, off Christchurch, Dorset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious, English Channel, off Dorset Coast |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nimrod I K2825, 801 Sqn, HMS Furious' written off 23/8/35 when dived into the sea during practice bombing, Christchurch Bay, off Christchurch, Dorset. Pilot - Sgt Gordon Edward Mould (aged 37) drowned. Reported in "The Aeroplane", 18 September 1935:
"Lieutenant-Commander Guy Willoughby, RN (Flt Lt, RAF) reported he was leading three aircraft of which Mould’s was the third. They dived from about 12,000 feet at 270 mph and released their bombs at about 1,500 feet over a fast armoured motor launch which acted as target. The witness said that having completed his dive he turned to see where bomb had fallen and saw Mould’s machine go straight into water. Verdict returned of “Dead by misadventure”, the jury adding, “This promising young man died while performing a hazardous but necessary duty.”
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 