This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Tutor Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K2506 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wood Nook, Old Somerby, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One of a batch of 18 Avro Tutor Mk.Is (K2496-K2513) all delivered to 3 FTS, RAF Grantham between October and December 1931. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 14/5/35 when dived into the ground at Wood Nook, Old Somerby, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, after failure of the elevator controls (which had become loose). Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Robert Abercromby Yule (aged 22) - was killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 16)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935&styleid=3 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1935 5.
http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-post-16197.html. 