Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III S1708, Monday 22 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1935
Time:day
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: S1708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Forth, near Aberdour, off Burntisland, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Vildebeest Mk.I S1708, 22 Squadron, RAF Donibristle: Written off (destroyed) 22.7.35 when crashed into the River Forth, near Aberdourm off Burntisland, Fife. Both crew killed:

Pilot Officer Gerald Vincent Morse O'Reilly killed
A/C.2 Alexander John Hopkins killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 25, 1935 page 103 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that P/O Gerald Vincent Morse O'Reilly and A/C.2 Alexander John Hopkins, the pilot and passenger of a " Vildebeest " aircraft of No. 22 (Bomber) Squadron, Donibristle, lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Aberdour on July 22."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page4
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1935/1935%20-2-%200117.PDF