This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV |
| Owner/operator: | The Blackburn & General Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABPN |
| MSN: | SB.238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registration G-ABEV reserved [C of R 2814] September 1930, to Robert Blackburn, Brough, East Yorkshire, but not taken up (eventually re-allocated 10/3/77 to DH.60G Moth c/n 1823). First registered [C of R 3373] on 13/9/31 as G-ABPN to Kennings Ltd., Sheffield, South Yorkshire. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 4650] on 19/9/33 to The Blackburn & General Aeroplane & Motor Co Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire (aircraft on loan to the Grimsby Aero Club at Waltham Grange Airfield near Grimsby, Lincolnshire).
Written off (destroyed) 16/10/35 when crashed shortly after take off from Waltham Grange Airfield, 4 miles south of Grimsby, Lincolnshire. Both persons on board were killed:
Ernest Clifford Carter (aged 28)
George William Cleveland (aged 25)
Registration G-ABPN cancelled by the Air Ministry November 1935 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABPN.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABEV-1.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html 