Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N323MQ, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Walla Walla University
Registration: N323MQ
MSN: 28R-7435038
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Mountains north of Tollgate, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA (ALW)
Destination airport:Walla Walla, WA (ALW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, after conducting flight maneuvers during an instructional flight, he and the pilot receiving instruction proceeded to sightsee around mountainous terrain at 800 to 1,000 ft above ground level. He added that, after the pilot receiving instruction maneuvered around rising terrain, the airplane was moving toward “fairly significant” terrain. The flight instructor reported that “it was assumed” that the airplane had the necessary performance to climb over the rising terrain ahead, but he soon realized that the airplane was in a “box canyon” and would not be able to climb above the rising terrain. The flight instructor took the flight controls, “pitched the aircraft up to stall speed,” and the airplane impacted trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s and flight instructor’s improper decision to enter a canyon surrounded by steep rising terrain and their subsequent failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N323MQ

NTSB

Location

Images:

Mar 3, 2018 - Blue Mountains