This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Tutor Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K2496? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Humber, near Brough, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Brough Aerodrome, Brough, E. Yorkshire (EGNB) |
Narrative:Avro Tutor Mk.I, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire: Written off (destroyed) 10/12/35 when stalled in a turn and dived into the River Humber, near Brough, East Yorkshire. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Basil Linnington Evans (aged 21) - was killed. According to a published contemporary source ("The Aeroplane" 18 December 1935"):
"The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting Pilot Officer Basil Linnington Evans lost his life as the result of an accident on December 10" [1935] "when the aeroplane piloted by him fell into the River Humber near Brough. He was the sole occupant of the machine".
NOTE: The aircraft involved is quoted by some published sources as K2496, and by others as K3258
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?627-AP-O-Basil-Linnington-Evans-10-12-35 4.
http://www.ebbc.org.uk/content/pages/documents/1475140272.pdf 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page2 