Accident Handley Page Heyford Mk IA K4024, Wednesday 19 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1936
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Heyford Mk IA
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beacon Hill, near Midhurst, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Heyford IA K4024,"C" of 10 Squadron, RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire: This aircraft was built to the second Heyford order, 272083/33 of December 9, 1933, for 23 aircraft (s/n K4021-K4043) to re-equip No.10 Squadron. Written off (destroyed) 19/2/36 when flew into hillside in cloud at Beacon Hill, near Midhurst, West Sussex. Three of the four crew were killed:

Sgt Edward Kenneth McDermott (aged 27, Service #365507)
LAC Cyril James Adams (aged 27, Service #365133)
LAC George John Westlake (aged 20)
Sgt Charles Albert Deakin (pilot, survived with serious injuries)

As reported in a contemporary magazine ("Illustrated London News" - Saturday 29 February 1936)

THE WRECKAGE OF THE R.A.F. BOMBER WHICH CRASHED IN SUSSEX: A DISASTER IN WHICH THREE LIVES WERE LOST.
The Royal Air Force Heyford twin-engined night bomber, which, in cloudy weather, struck high ground between Petersfield and Midhurst in the early morning of February 19, was on its way back to Boscombe Down, Salisbury Plain, after making its raid in the Air Exercises. All the three occupants were killed. The wreckage caught fire after the crash and the wings and after-part of the machine were completely destroyed.

Note that contemporary newsreel film reports (see link #6) give the crash location as "hill near Telegraph House, the home of Lord Bertrand Russell near Petersfield, Hampshire". The location of the crash is given as a hill near Telegraph House, Elsted, the home of Beacon Hill School and Bertrand Russell. This appears to be Beacon Hill (aka South Harting Beacon). The Heyford is said to have flown into the side of this hill - presumably the northern escarpment - in thick fog whilst returning from a mock bombing exercise in the London area.

Sources:

1. Illustrated London News - Saturday 29 February 1936
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 29)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/6263.htm
5. http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Heyford.php
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?122118-1936-HP-Heyford-Crash-nr-Petersfield
7. http://www.criticalpast.com/video/65675053127_wreckage-of-planes_Royal-Air-Force_winter-night-maneuvers_crashing
8. https://www.gravestonephotos.com/public/gravedetails.php?scrwidth=400&grave=411647
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beacon_Hill,_West_Sussex#Air_Crash