Incident Douglas DC-3 VH-ABR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206926

Date:Sunday 21 March 1993
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Ansett Transport Industries (Operations) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ABR
MSN: 2029
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Warrnambool Airport (YWBL), Warrnambool, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YWBL
Destination airport:YMML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both pilots had extensive time on DC3 aircraft earlier in their flying careers. The First Officer had been re-validated on type after recent asymmetric checking. On Saturday 20 March the Captain flew the aircraft to Warrnambool with 24 passengers and an engineer on board. A normal landing was made on runway 13 with a crosswind of about 10 knots.
The following afternoon the crew went to the airport at about 1415 hours for the return flight to Melbourne. They loaded the luggage and completed a preflight inspection. There was plenty of time to do these tasks prior to the planned departure. The passenger load was similar to that on the previous day's flight. The First Officer was to fly the aircraft from the left seat. The wind was from about 020 degrees at 12-14 knots and the weather was fine.
Runway 31 was selected for take-off. The tail wheel lock was engaged and the take-off commenced with into wind aileron and leading with the into wind throttle. Initially, the aircraft was tracking straight down the centre of the runway. As the tail was lifted a mild swing to the right developed. This was corrected with left rudder but an overcorrection followed with the aircraft veering towards the left side of the runway. Approaching the runway intersection, the Captain came on the controls and checked that the autopilot was switched off. A correction was made and the left wheel was in the air. The aircraft left the sealed area and leap frogged gables at the runway intersection. The Captain took full control and closed the throttles. The aircraft was steered back onto the runway where it was brought to a stop. On taxi back to the terminal area it was noted the tail wheel steering and brakes functioned normally. An inspection showed that the left wingtip and aileron had been damaged by ground contact. The First Officer had not done a cross wind take off on the type for 24 years.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300569/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227035/199300569.pdf