Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VQ-BSE, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VQ-BSE
MSN: 5989
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:12 km SW of Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Airbus A320 (VQ-BSE), operating flight SU2154 from Moscow, and an Asso V Champion ultralight (D-MDTC) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Düsseldorf International Airport in Germany.
The pilot of the Asso V was en route from Freiburg to Lauenbrück in Germany when the circuit breaker of his radio and navigation equipment tripped. He navigated by using his aeronautical charts and in the process entered class D airspace in the approach path of Düsseldorf Airport from south to north.
At the same time, the A320 was performing an ILS approach to runway 05R.
At 16:28:00 the Düsseldorf controller radioed to A320: "[…] there is VFR traffic now in your two o’clock position, by two miles, is indicating two-thousand-four-hundred feet, you have him in sight?". Flight SU2154 replied: "Negative".
At the time of the transmission, the Short term conflict alert (STCA) warned the controller of the conflict.
Then the A320's ACAS generated a Traffic Advisory (TA), followed by a Resolution Advisory (RA) to climb.
Simultaneously the controller radioed: "[…], traffic is one o’clock, one mile." Replies by SU2154 were unintelligible. The crew were in the process of dealing with the conflict and began to climb.
Subsequently, the approach A320 flew a 360° turn and lined up for runway 05R again. The Airbus then continued for a safe landing.
The BFU reported that the vertical separation was 100 feet at a horizontal separation of 0,8 NM (1,48 km). The Airbus overflew the ultralight at a 600 feet vertical separation. Horizontal separation at that point was 0,07 NM (130 meters).

The investigation is ongoing.

Sources:

BFU17-1311-EX
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.flightradar24.com/2017-09-24/14:26/12x/DMDTC/efab2ab

Location

Images: