Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4855, Wednesday 3 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:21:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 km north of Rothenburg, west of Stade -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw. Wilhelm Kurreck of the 8./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield.

Target: Hamburg
Call Sign: PH-D
Takeoff time: 18:58

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Rupert William Simmonds RAF 551578 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Laurence Burnett RAF 574662 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ian Victor Heatley RAAF Aus/405310 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Donald Kerr RAAF Aus/401646 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Henry Herbert Brien RAAF Aus/411281 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy Victor Malcolm Davenport RAFVR 1386048 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Archibald John Marfell RAAF Aus/400677 [Killed]

All lie at the Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany (52.890363 / 9.916912)

Ian Heatley was one of Don Charlwood's "Twenty Men" as described in 'No Moon Tonight' and 'Journeys Into Night'.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive Part One by Theo Boiten
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26933-W48551943-03-04.html
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-48
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database