Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N615JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206936

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Middle River Aviation Llc
Registration: N615JA
MSN: 172S10554
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:6206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:At sea off Assateague State Park, Worcester County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (OXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot rented the airplane on the day of the accident for a night visual flight rules cross-country flight in visual meteorological conditions. A review of radar track data showed that the airplane initiated a descent from 3,500 ft mean sea level (msl) about 15 nautical miles (nm) from the destination airport; the last recorded radar track data showed the airplane at an altitude of 1,350 ft msl about 3 nm from the destination airport.

The airplane was reported missing the following morning, and an oil slick was subsequently discovered about 2 miles from the end of the runway at the destination airport. Divers located the wreckage; however, it was not recovered, and an examination of the airplane could not be performed.

Sun and moon data revealed that the moon was 98% illuminated about 45 degrees above the horizon to the east about the time of the accident; however, overcast clouds would have obscured its illumination.

The dark night conditions combined with a an approach to the airport over water would have increased the difficulty associated with the tasks of maintaining aircraft attitude control and maintaining awareness of the airplane's height above the water while maneuvering to land. It is likely that the pilot either lost control due to spatial disorientation or inadvertently descended into the water; however, without track information from the final moments of the flight, there is insufficient information from which to determine which scenario was more likely involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's flight in dark night visual meteorological conditions, which resulted in an impact with water for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=615JA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N615JA/history/20180228/2256Z/KMTN/KOXB

Location

Images:

Media: