This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 710 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | W2738 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Stanley -
Falkland Islands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In January 1942 a small British force including a seaplane, the Walrus II W2738 of Y Flight, 710 Sqn FAA, was dispatched to the Falklands to counter the possibility of a Japanese attack due to the islands strategic position between the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans. In February the Walrus began patrolling the shipping lanes south and west of the Falklands on daily patrols but spotted no enemy activity.
On March 1, 1942, the Walrus was wrecked when its engine stops shortly after take-off for a dawn patrol. The pilot attempted an emergency landing at Port Stanley which resulted in the aircraft bouncing twice on the water before turning over on its back. The pilot, S/L S T David, and crew escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.schudak.de/timelines/falklandislands1502-1946.html http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23890 http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/Walrus.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanley,_Falkland_Islands Location