This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:22 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF329 |
| MSN: | BU-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leeste, Weyhe, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburg |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Chedburgh at 18:19.
Claim by Uffz Rudolf Frank 1/NJG3 - Leeste/Melchiorshausen South of Delmenhorst (Roland B)
3,000m at 22:22. Also claimed by heavy Flak of 3/schw Flak Abt 306, 3/schw Flak Abt 416, 2/schw Flak Abt 611 and 1-3/Res Flak Abt 222 (“Stirling Leeste near Melchiorshausen 22:11”).
Claim by Uffz Frank not listed in OKL/RLM 1/NJG3. Confirmed Abschussubersicht, probably rejected and victory credited to Flak.
Those who perished (except Sgt Cridge RNZAF) were initially buried in New Cemetery Oldenburg
Reinterred 25 March 1947 (CWGC).
Sgt Mangleson RNZAF was captured on 3 March 1943 near Hamburg.
Crew
Pilot: 138308 Plt Off Charles William Valentine Pepper - Sage War Cemetery Plot 1 Row E Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 11611980 Sgt Hugh Morris Felce - Sage War Cemetery Plot 1 Row D Grave 16.
Navigator: NZ/412338 Sgt Frederick Mangleson RNZAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/Stalag 357 Thorn-Fallingbostel/PoW Number 1015.
Bomb Aimer: 901540 Sgt Ronald Sidney Allen - Sage War Cemetery Plot 1 Row D Grave 13.
Wireless Operator: 1073810 Sgt John Neville Unsworth - Sage War Cemetery Plot 1 Row D Grave 15.
Mid Upper Gunner: NZ/412867 Sgt Alfred Victor Gordon Cridge RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 199.
Rear Gunner: 1219496 Sgt John William Rider - Sage War Cemetery Plot 1 Row D Grave 14.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive Part One by Theo Boiten
http://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses_Stirling_m.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF329&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database