Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206943

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Quesera, Colon -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane exploded as it tried to land on an illegal landing strip. There were no fatalities. The plane, a twin engine, was used for transporting drugs. It carried 500 kg of cocaïne.

Sources:

https://www.lmtonline.com/lmtenespanol/article/Avioneta-explota-cargada-de-droga-en-Honduras-10267546.php