Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6123, Wednesday 3 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6123
MSN: AA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km West of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:Gardening Frisian Islands
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Newmarket at 20:03.
Claim by Oblt Rudolf Sigmund 10/NJG1 - Sea 20km West of Texal (Tiger): 2,000m at 22:32.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/414278 Sgt Raymond Cyril Going RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 199.
Flight Engineer: 1409013 Sgt Emrys Herbert Weaver - Runnymede Memorial Panel 169.
Navigator: NZ/41866 Plt Off Arthur Mervyn Bridgman RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 198.
Bomb Aimer: 1382215 Flt Sgt Frederick Arthur William Willis - Runnymede Memorial Panel 140.
Wireless Operator: 1071970 Sgt Kenneth Cedric Eyre - Runnymede Memorial Panel 149.
Mid Upper Gunner: 547841 Sgt Francis Barkhouse Stewart - Runnymede Memorial Panel 166.
Rear Gunner: NZ/547841 Sgt Clarence Sydney Burton RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 199.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/24833-N61231943-03-04.html
https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/going-crew-13-2-43-empty/
CWGC