Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk D-EMKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206946

Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EMKO
MSN: 172-75371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlshöfen (Bremervörde) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engined Cessna stalled and crashed during climb-out while simulated second approach coming from a scenic flight. Pilot, co-pilot and two passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 3 July 2000
German Register