This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Timaru Airport (TIU/NZTU) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Timaru Airport (TIU/NZTU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft reportedly aborted take-off but failed to stop and went through the boundary fence.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/timaru-herald/news/101912079/caa-investigates-after-plane-crashes-through-fence-during-aborted-takeoff-at-timaru Location