Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF783, Tuesday 11 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF
Registration: WF783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles South of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF783: Delivered 2/5/51. RAF service career was with 609 (West Riding) Squadron and 72 (Basutoland) Squadron RAF

Written off (destroyed) 11/1/55: Whilst carrying out an asymmetric overshoot, the aircraft went out of control, rolled over, and dived into the ground one-and-a-half miles South of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, in a field off Biggin Lane. Both crew were killed instantly. Police from Tadcaster and fire appliances from Tadcaster and Wetherby attended. Aircraft wrecked, both aviators thrown clear and found in a nearby hedgerow. Base M.O. Flying-Officer Galdin stated death from multiple injuries and burns.

Crew of Meteor WF783:
Flight Lieutenant Malcolm John Woodyear (pilot) RAF of Edgware
Flying Officer Gordon Ewart Fisher (passenger) RAF from Hythe, Kent.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.97
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. http://www.coldwarshield.co.uk/downloads/volume_one/ColdWarShieldVolumeOnePage385.pdf
7. Memo diary, West Riding Constabulary Collection, Wakefield Archives.