Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 2780, Sunday 20 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1940
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:6./JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welling, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft exploded under attack by P/O Draper of No.74 Sqdn. & fell apart over Welling at 1.45 pm on Sunday 20 October 1940. The pilot 65167/6 Oberfw Albert FRIEDEMANN of 6./JG52 fell dead & was originally buried in Service Grave E492 in Bexleyheath Cemetery on 29 October before reinterrment in Cannock Chase.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-4272.html