This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 July 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Nimrod Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K4623 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Nimrod II K4623, 1 FTS, RAF Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 20/7/36 when spun into the ground shortly after take-off, from RAF Leuchars, Fife. Pilot - Pilot Officer Guy Alan Corder (aged 21) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 23, 1936 page 119 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Guy Alan Corder lost his life in an accident which occurred at Leuchars on July 20, to an aircraft of No. 1 Flying Training School, Leuchars. P/O Corder was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 35)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202064.PDF 