Accident Hawker Hart K5037, Monday 10 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Pagham, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K5037, 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, RAF Hendon, Middlesex: Written off (destroyed) 10.8.36 when crashed into the sea after looping, off Pagham, West Sussex.
Both crew killed:
P/O Michael Richard MONTAGU(pilot) Aux. AF: killed
Lt-Col Arthur Edward Flynn FAWCUS DSO MC TD (TA Reserve) : killed

Lt-Col Fawcus was killed in an aeroplane crash at Pagham in the United Kingdom on 10 August 1936. The pilot, Michael Richard Montagu, was apparently attempting a third loop the loop over the sea when the engine choked and the plane plunged into shallow water killing Fawcus and Montagu. Montagu was a stepson of Lord Kimberley.

According to the official Air Ministry statement, published in "Flight" magazine (August 20, 1936 page 212 - see link #4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that P/O Michael Richard Montagu, Auxiliary Air Force, and Lt.-Col. Arthur Edward Flynn Fawcus, D.S.O., M.C., T.D., Territorial Army Reserve of Officers lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Pagham, Sussex on August 10, to an aircraft of No. 604 (County of Middlesex) (Fighter) Squadron.

P/O Montagu was the pilot of the aircraft and Lt.-Col. Fawcus the passenger"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 39)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14532-604-Sqn-Crash-August-10-1936-Aircraft-Required-(2-Killed)
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202297.PDF
5. Six Dead in Air Accidents, The Times, 11 August 1936
6. Obituary, Lieut.-Col. Fawcus, A Fine War Record, The Times, 11 August 1936
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Edward_Flynn_Fawcus
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/148919801/arthur-edward_flynn-fawcus