Incident Sikorsky S-92A G-WNSM, Friday 2 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 2018
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:CHC Scotia
Registration: G-WNSM
MSN: 92-0237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Aberdeen International Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Elgin Offshorte Installation, CNS
Destination airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Narrative:
The aircraft made a safe “priority landing” at Aberdeen International Airport after a cockpit warning light came on. The helicopter was carrying 14 passengers and 2 crew members and was chartered by Total E&P UK.
There was no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/aberdeen/1426439/north-sea-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-aberdeen-airport/
https://www.energyvoice.com/oilandgas/north-sea/165134/breaking-emergency-landing-north-sea-copter
__________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wnsm#10963055
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40575/

Images:

Media: