This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Osprey Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K3626 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wickham, 3 miles North of Fareham, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastleigh, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Hawker Osprey Mk.III K3626, 801 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, RAF Eastleigh: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/8/36 when on a flight from Eastleigh to Catterick. Having developed compass trouble, they turned back and made a forced landing at Wickham, three miles north of Fareham, Hampshire, but F/O Molyneux was thrown from the aircraft, having possibly unfastened his harness before impact, and was killed. The two crew were:
Flying Officer Henry Molyneux (aged 22) killed
Squadron Leader Bryan Vernon Reynolds (pilot) unhurt
According to the official Air Ministry statement, published in "Flight" magazine (August 20, 1936, page 212 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that F/O Henry Molyneux lost his life in an accident which occurred at Wickham, Hampshire on August 11, to an aircraft of No. 801 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron. F/O Molyneux was the passenger of the aircraft and Sqn. Ldr Bryan Vernon Reynolds, who was not injured, was the pilot".
Aircraft deemed damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge 2/10/36
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 26)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202297.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6702-circonstance-of-the-death-of-the-following-Officers 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wickham 