Accident Hawker Hind K5482, Wednesday 12 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5482
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampden Woods, near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Hind K5482, 57 Squadron, RAF Upper Heyford: Written off (destroyed) 12/8/36 when flew into hillside at Hampden Woods, near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, in poor visibility whilst en-route to Biggin Hill from Upper Heyford. Both crew killed:

Sgt Robert Simpson Horn (aged 28)
Corporal Oscar Wren (aged 27)

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 20, 1936, page 212 see link #4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
...Also that Sgt. Robert Simpson Horn and Corporal Oscar Wren lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, on August 12, to an aircraft of No. 57 (Bomber) Squadron, Upper Heyford. Sgt. Horn was the pilot of the aircraft and Corporal Wren the passenger."

According to some sources, this accident was the first fatal flying accident to an aircraft of RAF Bomber Command, following its creation on 1/7/36

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 43)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22100-57-Sqn-Hawker-Hind-K5482-lost-12-08-36
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202297.PDF