Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk III V9042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206962

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:279 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lecudden Farm, Helland, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1943 two Hudsons of 279 Sqn took off from St Eval for patrol but the weather closed in in the airfield area and one crew had to bail out from his aircraft, that crashed in Wales. The other pilot, Sgt Oakes, managed to land back at base with some difficulty.

The next day, 22 January 1943, the weather failed to improve and while two Hudsons flown by Flg Off Henderson and Sgt Oakes managed to take off on patrol from St Eval, the weather gaian had closed in by their return. Henderson diverted to Chivenor and landed safely, but this time Oakes, like Sqn Ldr Mossford the previous day, had W/T and R/T failure and the aircraft ran out of fuel. The five crew finally baled out 8 miles north of Bodmin, Oakes leaving the aircraft at well below parachute safety height. He landed heavily and broke his back. The four other crew were uninjured. At 1530 hrs their Hudson III V9042 OS-P crashed at Lecudden Farm, Helland, 3 miles north of Bodmin Police Station.

Sources:

"Dinghy Drop: 279 Squadron at War 1941-1946", by Tom Docherty. ISBN 978-1-84115-482-1
http://web.archive.org/web/20130117050446/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/crash_log/crashlog43.html (no more online, archived at http://archive.is/Nev7
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helland
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/helland-cornwall