This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1936 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 218 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K5516 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Theddlethorpe Ranges, near Grimsby., Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On Tuesday October 4 1936 the squadron along with No.57(Bomber) Squadron were dispatched to No.2 Armament Camp at North Coates, Fitties. Within two days of the squadron’s arrival tragedy struck when Hawker Hind K5516 crashed with fatal results. The squadron was participating in a number of dive bombing exercises, on this day Hawker Hind K5516 was being put through its paces when the upper wing folded while the pilot attempted to recover from a practice dive-bombing simulation at Theddlethorpe bombing range, Lincolnshire. Both crew killed:
Sgt George Chapman Dodsworth (pilot, aged 25) killed
Sgt Walter James Devoil (Observer, aged 29) killed
These were the squadron’s first fatalities since the Great War, the loss of both airmen was keenly felt.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 44)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/hawker-hind-k5516/ 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15676-1936-Crash 5.
http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/life-in-lincolnshire-between-the-wars 