Accident Hawker Hart K3138, Friday 27 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: K3138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stoke Rochford, 5 miles South of Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K3138, 7 FTS, RAF Peterborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/11/36 when hit high ground while descending in fog, and came down on the LNER main line, near Stoke Rochford, 5.5 miles south of Grantham in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire. Both crew killed:

LAC Harry Weale (aged 22)
LAC John Hogg (aged 19)

According to the official Air Ministry Statement in "Flight" magazine (december 3, 1936, page 603 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that L.A/C John Hogg and L.A/C Harry Weale lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Corby, Lincolnshire, on November 27, to an aircraft of No. 7 F'lying Training School, Peterborough. L.A/C Hogg was the pilot of the aircraft and L.A/C Weale the passenger"

Note that the official announcement places the crash location as "Corby" (=Corby Glen) in Lincolnshire, in the South Kesteven district. It is approximately 9 miles south-east of the town of Grantham. The two locations are 7.3 miles apart along the A151 road. Until the 1950s, the location was simply known as "Corby" but was renamed "Corby Glen" to prevent confusion with the town of Corby, Northamptonshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 21)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1936
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke_Rochford
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%203316.html?search=flying%20accidents