Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza D-EKMS, Sunday 28 September 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKMS
MSN: EA-172
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1,5 km from Düsseldorf (DUS) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (06:52)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf-Lohausen (DUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees (Kalkumer Forst) during IMC approach in dense fog. Pilot Karl Jörg Ruhnke (48).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 September 1986, p1+3
BFU 3X447-86