Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-MRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206974

Date:Friday 2 March 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MRG
MSN: 38-78A0734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:7km from the town of Las Peñas -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Peñas Sud
Destination airport:Laboulaye
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing in a soy bean field following an engine problem. The two occupants (24) (26) were not injured.

Sources:

www.lavoz.com.ar
http://fmalciragigena.com.ar/ampliar.php?id=399

Media: