Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star D-EESU, Friday 2 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 2018
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:GAviators
Registration: D-EESU
MSN: 40.N011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long at Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport in inclement weather conditions. The pilot had the impression that it was going to break away to the right and raised the flaps and gave full power to go around.
The aircraft was behind the power curve and continued until it struck a fence.
The four occupants survived the crash, however, two received minor injuries.

Causes:
The accident was due to the fact that during the go-around maneuver, due to the pilot's control errors, the aircraft failed to maintain direction, entered the stalled flight condition and subsequently collided with an obstacle.
Contributing to the accident were:
- the incorrect operation of the AFCS in conjunction with inadequate control of the system displays by the pilot,
- the failure to make a decision to go around in time,
- a faulty go-around procedure with incorrect flap position and insufficient airspeed,
- the pilot's spatial disorientation during the takeoff,
- the pilot's decision to perform the flight with an aircraft not equipped for IFR flights,
- inadequate meteorological flight preparation,
- the fact that the possibilities of relieving the pilot through automation in the cockpit were not exhausted,
- a high stress level of the pilot due to weather conditions, high approach speed and approach sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.flughafen-stuttgart-kleinflugzeug-kommt-von-landebahn-ab.7ce3fe33-1bfd-4f62-bce0-a15337ab58ad.html
_________________
https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEESU
https://www.gaviators.com/flotte/d-eesu-da40-ng

Location

Media: