Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM304, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km southwest of Bönninghardt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: GT-J
Takeoff time: 19:08

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Stanley Gordon Hookway DFC RAFVR 84339 (NCO:805353 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 September, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric Brandreth Alsop RAFVR 1020978 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Frederick William Hart DFM RAFVR 143869 (NCO:1162674 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald Douglas Turk RAFVR 118613 (NCO:657112 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Donald Heap DFM RAFVR 947067 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Edmund Luff RAF 47914 (NCO:529104 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 April, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Walter Henry Clark RAF 636060 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/21216-LM3041943-03-06.html
http://www.156squadron.com/display_rollofhonor.asp
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database