ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206987
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-2018 |
Time: | 13:55 LT |
Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-LXE |
MSN: | 06-07-16-AR |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gurrea de Gallego aerodrome, Aragon -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gurrea de Gállego |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane stalled and crashed during takeoff. Both occupants were injured.
Contributing factors were starting the rotation at insufficient speed, exceeding the maximum weight per seat specified by the aircraft manufacturer, and gusting crosswinds.
The weight of the passenger was 110 kg, which was 10 kg over the allowed weight per seat.
Sources:
www.radiohuesca.com https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/huesca-provincia/2018/03/03/dos-heridos-accidente-una-avioneta-aerodromo-gurrea-gallego-1228170-1101026.html ___________________
https://www.flightdesign.com/ctsw/ https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/EC-LXE Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: