Accident Hawker Hart K4944, Tuesday 15 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K4944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whaplode, near Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K4944, 11 FTS, RAF Wittering: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/12/36 when dived into the ground during aerobatics at Whaplode, near Spalding, Lincolnshire. Pilot - L/AC Henry Arthur Valentine Davies (aged 20) - was killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1936
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whaplode