Accident Hawker Hind K5474, Wednesday 30 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottisford RLG, Cottisford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Cottisford RLG, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hind K5474, 18 Squadron, RAF Upper Heyford: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/12/36 when stalled on turn and dived into ground when practicing forced landings at Cottisford RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Cottisford, Oxfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.979°N 1.140°W). Note that several published sources quote "near Brackley, Northamptonshire" as the crash location, as that was the nearest large town (three and a half miles away). One of the two crew was killed:

Sgt Stanley James Ower (pilot, aged 27) killed
Corporal Brean Thomas Alfred Hobbs injured

A report in the magazine Flight for 7/1/37 (page 26 - see link #5) states “The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Sgt. Stanley James Ower lost his life, and Corporal Brean Thomas Alfred Hobbs was slightly injured, in an accident which occurred near Brackley, Northamptonshire, on December 30, to an aircraft of No, 18 (Bomber) Squadron, Upper Heyford. Sgt. Ower was the pilot of the aircraft and Corporal Hobbs the passenger.”

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9758-18-Sqn-Crash-30th-Decmeber-1936
4. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/upper-heyford-burials-a-to-f.html
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200048.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cottisford