Accident Hawker Hart K4952, Friday 1 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K4952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Tidworth, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon
Narrative:
Hart Trainer K4952, 6 FTS, Netheravon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/1/37 when stalled on approach to forced landing, to RAF Netheravon, and came down at North Tidworth, Wiltshire. One of the two crew was killed:
LAC Frank William Barrett (student) RAF killed
Sgt Norman Pickard injured (pilot) RAF injured

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (7 January 1937 page 26 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
...Also that L.A/C Frank William Barrett lost his life, and Sgt. Norman Pickard was injured, as the result of an accident which occurred at North Tidworth on January 1, to an aircraft of No. 6 Flying Training School, Netheravon. Sgt. Pickard was the pilot of the aircraft and L.A/C. Barrett the passenger."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200048.html
4.CWGC