This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton-Paul P.75 Overstrand |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4564 |
| MSN: | P.75/19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Swanbourne, near Winslow, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Overstrand K4564, 101 Squadron, RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire: last of a batch of 19 aircraft ordered from the Aircraft Department of Boulton and Paul Ltd, Mousehold, Norwich, Norfolk, to contract 337825/34. Delivered between October 1935 and July 1936.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/1/37 when flew into the ground in fog at Swanbourne, near Winslow, Buckinghamshire. Both crew killed:
Pilot Officer Robert Arthur McLester Watson (aged 22 and an Australian national)
AC1 Lawrence Rice (aged 18)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 34)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_%26_Paul_Overstrand#Accidents_and_incidents 4.
http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/boulton_paul_strands.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page5&styleid=3 6. The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA) Tuesday 11 January 1938 Page 10 Family Notices (In Memoriam page) at
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/36402826 