Accident Hawker Hart K4932, Wednesday 27 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K4932
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanfyllin, Montgomeryshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K4932, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand, Flintshire: Written off (destroyed) 27/1/37 when crashed and caught fire at Llanfyllin, Montgomeryshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.7658°N 3.2727°W). Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Norman Harwood Brace (aged 19) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 4 1937 page 126 - see link #4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O Norman Harwood Brace lost his life in an accident which occurred at Llanfyllin, Montgomeryshire, on January 27, to an aircraft of No. 5 Flying Training School, Sealand. Acting P/O Brace was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%200328.PDF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanfyllin