This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 February 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hart Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 503 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K3025 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine cut after take-off; spun into ground near RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. Both crew killed.
Crew:
P/O Michael Philip Forte (pilot) RAF - killed
LAC Fred W East (AG) RAF - killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 18, 1937 page 177 - see link #7):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Also that P/O Michael Philip Forte and L.A/C F. W. East lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Waddington on February 6 to an aircraft of No. 503 (County of Lincoln) (Bomber) Squadron. P/O Forte was the pilot of the aircraft, and L.A/C East the passenger."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 20)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/flightglobal/2092519593 4.
https://www.lincstothepast.com/Records/RecordDisplayTranscript.aspx?oid=945437&iid=22829 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200453.html 