This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6634 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Queensbury Hill, near Dumfries -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian |
| Destination airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Lothian |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K6634, 83 Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian: Written off (destroyed) 7/4/37 when flew into high ground at Little Queensbury Hill, near Dumfries. Both crew killed:
Pilot Officer John Philip Stanley Packer (aged 22)
Corporal Phillip Francis Parker (aged 26)
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" Magazine (April 15, 1937 page 376 - see link #6):
"...Pilot Officer John Philip Stanley Packer and Corporal Phillip Francis Parker lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Queensberry Hill, near Dumfries, on April 7" [1937] "to an aircraft of No. 83 (Bomber) Squadron, Turnhouse, Edinburgh. P/O Packer was the pilot, of the aircraft and Corporal Parker the passenger. This aircraft is the one which was previously reported missing on a triangular flight from Turnhouse via Maybole, Ayrshire, and Dumfries."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 53)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/29050 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/3239042633 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200996.html 