This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Tutor Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3425 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penrhyndeudraeth, 3 miles east of Portmadoc, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Tutor K3425, 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire: Written off (destroyed) 23/4/37 when wing hit estuary sands of the River Dwyryd, in low turn and caught fire, Penrhyndeudraeth, 3 miles east of Portmadoc, North Wales. One of the two crew was killed:
Corporal Walter Kirby Jackson (aged 22) killed
LAC Leonard Hopkirk injured
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (April 29. 1937 page 424 - see link #3):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry also regrets to announce that Cpl. Walter Kirby Jackson lost his life in an accident which occurred at Portmadoc on April 23 to an aircraft of No. 6 Flying Training School. Cpl. Jackson was the pilot of the aircraft. The only other occupant, L.A/C. Leonard Hopkirk, escaped with slight injuries."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J.Halley Air Britain, 1976 page 24)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%201120.PDF 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penrhyndeudraeth 