This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 March 2018 |
| Time: | c. 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Avior Airlines |
| Registration: | YV3158 |
| MSN: | 23984/1674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC) |
| Destination airport: | Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avior flight 9V1260, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Guayaquil Airport, Ecuador.
It was raining as the aircraft touched down on runway 21. It apparently failed to stop on the runway and overran into the grass at the end of the runway.
Landing Distance Available (LDA) for runway 21 is 2547 m.
Weather about the time of the incident (21:50, 3 March LT / 02:50 4 March UTC):
SEGU 040302Z 02007KT 6000 -RA FEW010 BKN016 OVC090 24/23 Q1011 NOSIG RMK A2986
SEGU 040300Z 02007KT 6000 -RA FEW010 BKN016 OVC090 24/23 Q1011 NOSIG RMK A2986
SEGU 040200Z 03006KT 6000 -RA FEW010 BKN016 OVC090 24/23 Q1010 NOSIG RMK A2984
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/2018/03/03/nota/6649324/avion-se-salio-pista-aeropuerto-guayaquil Location
Media: