Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UP-MI861, Sunday 4 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:BURUNDAIAVIA
Registration: UP-MI861
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marshal Fahim military Academy, Qambar square, Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marshal Fahim military Academy
Destination airport:Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS)
Narrative:
The foreign contractor helicopter crashed on takeoff. Five foreign occupants were injured but all were in a stable condition.
The aircraft is owned and operated by a private Kazakh company "BURUNDAIAVIA" under a military contract with German DOD

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/asia_pacific/helicopter-crashes-in-afghan-capital-5-foreigners-wounded/2018/03/04/2a020bfc-1fa4-11e8-946c-9420060cb7bd_story.html?noredirect=onutm_term=.331ea55c7290
https://pronewsnetasia.wordpress.com/2018/03/04/five-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-marshal-fahim-defense-university-in-kabul-mod-spokesman-tells/
https://www.tolonews.com/afghanistan/helicopter-crashes-kabul-military-academy
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3654
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8558155

Media: