This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Shark Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 821 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K5608 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Solent Estuary, off Spithead, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Courageous, off Isle of Wight |
| Destination airport: | RAF Eastleigh, Hampshire |
Narrative:Blackburn Shark II K5608, 821 Squadron, HMS Courageous: fatal accident 11/5/37 when Air gunner thrown out of aircraft in collision during formation flight, over the Solent Estuary, off Spithead, Hampshire.
Telegraphist/Air Gunner Frederick George Baxter (D/JX125974, aged 26) accidentally killed
Flt Lt John Vincent Clarence Badger unhurt
LAC Sidney Major Russell unhurt
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (May 29, 1937 page 536 - see link #4)
ROYAL AIR FORCE FLYING ACCIDENTS
The announcement is regretfully made that No. J.X.125974 Telegraphist George Baxter lost his life as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Spithead on May 11 between two aircraft of No. 821 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron, Southampton.
Telegraphist Baxter was the passenger of one aircraft. The pilots of the two aircraft. Flt. Lt. J. V. C. Badger and Lt. J. A. Levers, R.N. (Flying Officer, R.A.F.), and a further passenger, No. J.109927 Telegraphist W. Westerman, were not injured"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170912054316/http://www.naval-history.net:80/xDKCas1937.htm 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201422.html 