| Date: | Thursday 6 March 1986 |
| Time: | 05:28 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Skymasters |
| Registration: | 5Y-RPM |
| MSN: | 31-7952227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 230 km SW of Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Malindi |
| Destination airport: | Amboseli National Park |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in Chyulu mountains in IMC. Pilot and nine German tourists were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 8 March 1986