Accident Gloster Gauntlet Mk II K7828, Tuesday 25 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gauntlet Mk II
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gauntlet II K7828, 65 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch: Destroyed 25/5/37 due to structural failure in flight, when a wing broke off while the aircraft was in a loop, Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Pilot - Flight Sgt Frederick W Boxall (aged 21) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 3 1937 page 562 - see link #4):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Sgt. Frederick William Boxall lost his life in an accident which occurred at Maylands, near Brentwood, on May 25, to an aircraft of No. 65 (Fighter) Squadron, Hornchurch. Sgt. Boxall was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Daily Express" - 26th May 1937):

"A fatal accident occurred on the 25th May 1937 involving a Gloster Gauntlet K7828 of 65 squadron. The sergeant pilot was Frederick William Boxall, who was only 21 years old. He was killed while his aircraft was performing aerobatics at around 2,000 feet when part of the top starboard wing broke away sending the aircraft into an uncontrollable spin. The stricken aircraft crashed at Maylands, a civil aerodrome near Harold Wood, Romford."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 64)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.rafhornchurch.com/history/inter-war-years/
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201486.html