Accident Partenavia P.68C-TC D-GITY, Monday 13 March 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 March 1995
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C-TC
Owner/operator:Hagelabwehr Rosenheim
Registration: D-GITY
MSN: 362-42-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiemgauer Alpen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Flugplatz Vogtareuth/Rosenheim
Destination airport:Hannover-Langenhagen (EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck tree tops and crash-landed in deep snow in mountains at the Kampenwand at about 1000 meters. Occupants survived injured. Pilot Georg Vogl (36).

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 14 March 1995, p12