This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 June 1937 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Vickers Vildebeest Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 42 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4607 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crinkle Crags, Langdale, Westmorland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Donibristile, Fife |
Narrative:On 4th June 1937 this 42 Squadron aircraft had been flown from Gosport to Filton, Bristol to collect spares hub nuts that were destined for the squadron, and were urgently needed to get their new Vildebeest Mk.IV aircraft airworthy.
At 10.45 hours, the aircraft left Filton to begin the flight back up to their home airfield of Donibristle, and the route to have been taken should have been up the west coast of England, but this aircraft flew inland and into the Lake District. Low cloud was covering many of the high peaks, and the crew became lost.
When the aircraft failed to reach RAF Donibristle, the aircraft was recorded as missing, and with it believed missing while crossing the Lake District, local authorities were contacted and a search operation put underway. The wreckage of the aircraft was eventually found by two walkers on Crinkle Crags, the walkers made their way to Ambleside and contacted the police. This may have been two days later.
An aircraft had been heard by a number of people in Langdale before the crash, and it was believed that the pilot was lost, and had descended to attempt to get a visual fix on landmarks on the ground, but had reached the head of the valley, before climbing to clear the head wall of the valley.
The two airmen were part of a larger group of 42 Squadron personnel that had flown from Donisbristle to Gosport on 30th May 1937 possibly to carry out "Bacchus Trials". Almost nothing remains at the crash site today and what does remain is tiny, and held in steep and loose scree below the crash site. Over the years a successful recovery of almost all the aircraft wreckage was made from the site, but a number of larger items were dumped lower down the fellside, where they still remain to today, these items are marked in one of Alfred Wainwright's walking books.
Both crew killed:
Sgt Pilot Frank Wilkinson (pilot, aged 25) killed
LAC Alexander Mitchell (passenger/mechanic, aged 27) killed
Sgt Wilkinson had been married for just six weeks when he was killed in this accident in the Lake District. He trained at 6 FTS in Summer 1936 and had forty hours flying time on the Vildebeest at the time of this accident in the Lake District.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 35)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/k4607.html 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4179266761 5.
http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/vickers-vildebeest-k4607-2/ 