Accident Hawker Hind K6613, Saturday 5 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auchengaille Farm, Port William, Wigtownshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hind K6613, 98 Squadron, RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire: Written off (destroyed) 5/6/37 when crashed into high ground and caught fire, Auchengaille Farm, Port William, Wigtownshire. Both crew killed

Pilot Officer Patrick Herbert Edward Burke killed
Corporal Stanley Metcalfe killed

The Air Ministry announcement in Flight on the 17th June 1937 stated:

"P/O Patrick Herbert Edward Burke and Corporal Stanley Metcalfe lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Port William, Wigtownshire, on June 5, to an aircraft of No. 98 (Bomber) Squadron.”

NOTE: Hawker Hind K6614 (also of 98 Squadron RAF Hucknall) crashed on the same day (5/6/37) at Threshthwaite Cove, Patterdale, Cumbria, and its crew of 2 were also killed. The two crashes have sometimes became mixed up in published sources.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 53)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafjever.org/98squadhistory2.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?538-Peak-Country-aircraft-loss-6th-June-1937